Meet Report

New England Division
Level: Division
10/26/2007
Boston University

Team competition results
Dartmouth A d. Brandeis A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesZachary Nass(Dartmouth A)d. Zhilong Lin(Brandeis A)11-8, 11-7, 11-13, 13-11 
2 SinglesJiayi Hao(Dartmouth A)d. Apratim Roy(Brandeis A)11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9 
3 SinglesNeal Ludevig(Brandeis A)d. Jie Xu(Dartmouth A)11-6, 15-13, 9-11, 11-5 
4 SinglesSam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)d. Doug Moore(Brandeis A)11-7, 11-7, 11-5 
1 DoublesZachary Nass
Jiayi Hao
(Dartmouth A)d. Apratim Roy
Neal Ludevig
(Brandeis A)11-9, 11-6, 11-9 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Tufts A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKevin Portmann(Northeastern A)d. Peter Bendix(Tufts A)11-8, 11-5, 11-8 
2 SinglesDan Tran(Northeastern A)d. Izzy Gainsburg(Tufts A)11-5, 11-8, 11-4 
3 SinglesSalih Saran(Northeastern A)d. Kevin (NE) Lui(Tufts A)11-4, 11-5, 11-4 
4 SinglesDennis Coppola(Northeastern A)d. Charley Teng(Tufts A)11-2, 11-3, 11-4 
1 DoublesKevin Portmann
Dennis Coppola
(Northeastern A)d. Izzy Gainsburg
Charley Teng
(Tufts A)11-2, 11-2, 11-7 
View this match only

MIT A d. UCONN A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesHenry Liew(MIT A)d. Nick Kort(UCONN A)11-9, 11-5, 11-6 
2 SinglesCarlos Espinoza-Toro(MIT A)d. Zhe Chen(UCONN A)11-9, 11-5, 11-6 
3 SinglesJonathan Hirata(MIT A)d. Pratik Biswal(UCONN A)11-5, 11-5, 14-12 
4 SinglesRoger Wong(MIT A)d. Kyle Felciano(UCONN A)11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 
1 DoublesNick Kort
Pratik Biswal
(UCONN A)d. Jonathan Hirata
Henry Liew
(MIT A)12-10, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8 
View this match only

Dartmouth A d. Tufts A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesZachary Nass(Dartmouth A)d. Izzy Gainsburg(Tufts A)11-8, 11-6, 11-7 
2 SinglesJiayi Hao(Dartmouth A)d. Kevin (NE) Lui(Tufts A)11-5, 11-5, 11-4 
3 SinglesCharley Teng(Tufts A)d. Jie Xu(Dartmouth A)7-11, 11-8, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8 
4 SinglesNiraj Shrestha (Tufts)(Tufts A)d. Sam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)11-8, 11-8, 11-9 
1 DoublesZachary Nass
Jiayi Hao
(Dartmouth A)d. Izzy Gainsburg
Charley Teng
(Tufts A)11-7, 11-5, 11-4 
View this match only

Brown A d. Bryant, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYunhui Wu(Brown A)d. Eric Bebyn(Bryant)11-4, 11-7, 11-4 
2 SinglesSaran Ahuja(Brown A)d. Jon Galego(Bryant)11-3, 11-6, 11-8 
3 SinglesEvan Kantor(Brown A)d. Jay Hurtubise(Bryant)11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6 
4 SinglesShou Yi Poon(Brown A)d. John Grimm(Bryant)11-7, 11-2, 11-2 
1 DoublesYunhui Wu
Saran Ahuja
(Brown A)d. Eric Bebyn
Jon Galego
(Bryant)11-7, 12-10, 12-10 
View this match only

MIT A d. UMass Amherst A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesHenry Liew(MIT A)d. Josh Roche(UMass Amherst A)11-5, 11-6, 11-7 
2 SinglesCarlos Espinoza-Toro(MIT A)d. Ryan Ullman(UMass Amherst A)11-0, 11-2, 11-6 
3 SinglesJonathan Hirata(MIT A)d. Ban Woong Lee(UMass Amherst A)11-4, 11-2, 11-0 
4 SinglesRoger Wong(MIT A)d. Jordan Cote(UMass Amherst A)11-13, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 
1 DoublesHenry Liew
Roger Wong
(MIT A)d. Josh Roche
Jordan Cote
(UMass Amherst A)11-5, 11-3, 11-7 
View this match only

BU A d. Brandeis A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAlan Delmonte(BU A)d. Zhilong Lin(Brandeis A)11-7, 11-6, 11-8 
2 SinglesApratim Roy(Brandeis A)d. Nak Cheon Choi(BU A)11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-2 
3 SinglesSumon Roy(BU A)d. Neal Ludevig(Brandeis A)11-9, 11-8, 11-4 
4 SinglesLuc Can(BU A)d. Doug Moore(Brandeis A)11-3, 11-2, 11-5 
1 DoublesAlan Delmonte
Luc Can
(BU A)d. Zhilong Lin
Doug Moore
(Brandeis A)11-4, 11-5, 11-9 
View this match only

UMass Amherst A d. Bryant, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesJosh Roche(UMass Amherst A)d. John Grimm(Bryant)11-9, 11-9, 11-6 
2 SinglesEric Bebyn(Bryant)d. Ryan Ullman(UMass Amherst A)11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 13-11 
3 SinglesAdam Carlson(Bryant)d. Ban Woong Lee(UMass Amherst A)7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10 
4 SinglesJordan Cote(UMass Amherst A)d. Jon Galego(Bryant)11-8, 11-8, 11-9 
1 DoublesJosh Roche
Ryan Ullman
(UMass Amherst A)d. Jon Galego
Eric Bebyn
(Bryant)8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 
View this match only

Brown A d. Tufts A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYunhui Wu(Brown A)d. Peter Bendix(Tufts A)11-5, 11-3, 11-6 
2 SinglesSaran Ahuja(Brown A)d. Izzy Gainsburg(Tufts A)11-6, 11-7, 11-7 
3 SinglesEvan Kantor(Brown A)d. Kevin (NE) Lui(Tufts A)11-2, 8-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 
4 SinglesShou Yi Poon(Brown A)d. Niraj Shrestha (Tufts)(Tufts A)6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8 
1 DoublesYunhui Wu
Saran Ahuja
(Brown A)d. Niraj Shrestha (Tufts)
Izzy Gainsburg
(Tufts A)11-5, 11-5, 11-5 
View this match only

BU A d. UCONN A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAlan Delmonte(BU A)d. Nick Kort(UCONN A)11-6, 11-7, 11-4 
2 SinglesNak Cheon Choi(BU A)d. Zhe Chen(UCONN A)11-3, 11-2, 11-4 
3 SinglesSumon Roy(BU A)d. Kyle Felciano(UCONN A)11-9, 11-4, 11-7 
4 SinglesLuc Can(BU A)d. Pratik Biswal(UCONN A)11-5, 11-6, 11-7 
1 DoublesAlan Delmonte
Sumon Roy
(BU A)d. Nick Kort
Pratik Biswal
(UCONN A)11-7, 11-5, 11-8 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Bryant, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKevin Portmann(Northeastern A)d. Jon Galego(Bryant)11-4, 11-5, 11-4 
2 SinglesDan Tran(Northeastern A)d. Eric Bebyn(Bryant)11-8, 11-1, 11-2 
3 SinglesSalih Saran(Northeastern A)d. Jay Hurtubise(Bryant)11-6, 11-1, 11-5 
4 SinglesWenbo Su(Northeastern A)d. Adam Carlson(Bryant)11-8, 11-3, 11-5 
1 DoublesKevin Portmann
Dan Tran
(Northeastern A)d. Jon Galego
John Grimm
(Bryant)11-4, 11-1, 11-3 
View this match only

UMass Amherst A d. Brandeis A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesJosh Roche(UMass Amherst A)d. Zhilong Lin(Brandeis A)11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4 
2 SinglesApratim Roy(Brandeis A)d. Ryan Ullman(UMass Amherst A)11-4, 12-10, 11-3 
3 SinglesBan Woong Lee(UMass Amherst A)d. Neal Ludevig(Brandeis A)11-8, 11-4, 4-11, 4-11, 11-7 
4 SinglesJordan Cote(UMass Amherst A)d. Doug Moore(Brandeis A)11-1, 11-2, 11-3 
1 DoublesApratim Roy
Neal Ludevig
(Brandeis A)d. Josh Roche
Ryan Ullman
(UMass Amherst A)11-6, 11-5, 3-11, 11-3 
View this match only

Brandeis A d. UCONN A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesZhilong Lin(Brandeis A)d. Nick Kort(UCONN A)11-8, 11-7, 11-6 
2 SinglesApratim Roy(Brandeis A)d. Zhe Chen(UCONN A)11-8, 12-10, 11-8 
3 SinglesNeal Ludevig(Brandeis A)d. Kyle Felciano(UCONN A)11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9 
4 SinglesPratik Biswal(UCONN A)d. Doug Moore(Brandeis A)11-0, 11-1, 11-0 
1 DoublesApratim Roy
Neal Ludevig
(Brandeis A)d. Nick Kort
Pratik Biswal
(UCONN A)11-7, 11-3, 17-15 
View this match only

BU A d. UMass Amherst A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAlan Delmonte(BU A)d. Josh Roche(UMass Amherst A)11-6, 11-8, 11-9 
2 SinglesNak Cheon Choi(BU A)d. Ryan Ullman(UMass Amherst A)11-6, 11-7, 11-8 
3 SinglesSumon Roy(BU A)d. Ban Woong Lee(UMass Amherst A)11-7, 11-7, 11-9 
4 SinglesLuc Can(BU A)d. Jordan Cote(UMass Amherst A)11-3, 11-7, 11-5 
1 DoublesSumon Roy
Alan Delmonte
(BU A)d. Josh Roche
Ryan Ullman
(UMass Amherst A)11-8, 11-6, 12-10 
View this match only

Tufts A d. Bryant, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesPeter Bendix(Tufts A)d. Jay Hurtubise(Bryant)13-11, 11-8, 11-4 
2 SinglesJon Galego(Bryant)d. Izzy Gainsburg(Tufts A)11-9, 11-4, 11-6 
3 SinglesKevin (NE) Lui(Tufts A)d. Eric Bebyn(Bryant)11-8, 11-4, 11-5 
4 SinglesNiraj Shrestha (Tufts)(Tufts A)d. John Grimm(Bryant)11-6, 12-10, 11-7 
1 DoublesPeter Bendix
Kevin (NE) Lui
(Tufts A)d. Jay Hurtubise
Adam Carlson
(Bryant)11-5, 11-4, 11-7 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Brown A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKevin Portmann(Northeastern A)d. Yunhui Wu(Brown A)14-12, 7-11, 11-1, 11-8 
2 SinglesDan Tran(Northeastern A)d. Saran Ahuja(Brown A)11-9, 11-9, 11-8 
3 SinglesSalih Saran(Northeastern A)d. Evan Kantor(Brown A)7-0, 1-0, 9-0 
4 SinglesShou Yi Poon(Brown A)d. Wenbo Su(Northeastern A)11-9, 11-9, 11-6 
1 DoublesDan Tran
Kevin Portmann
(Northeastern A)d. Yunhui Wu
Shou Yi Poon
(Brown A)11-8, 9-0, 11-9, 11-9 
View this match only

Harvard A d. Dartmouth A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAshwin Kumar(Harvard A)d. Zachary Nass(Dartmouth A)11-6, 11-5, 11-6 
2 SinglesNorman Yao(Harvard A)d. Jiayi Hao(Dartmouth A)11-8, 11-4, 11-9 
3 SinglesJie Xu(Dartmouth A)d. Deji Shudu(Harvard A)default Default-eligibility violation
4 SinglesKevin Grosvenor(Harvard A)d. Sam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)11-6, 11-3, 11-8 
1 DoublesAshwin Kumar
Norman Yao
(Harvard A)d. Zachary Nass
Jiayi Hao
(Dartmouth A)11-8, 11-1, 11-9 
View this match only

MIT A d. Harvard A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesHenry Liew(MIT A)d. Ashwin Kumar(Harvard A)11-8, 11-9, 11-9 
2 SinglesCarlos Espinoza-Toro(MIT A)d. Norman Yao(Harvard A)11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7 
3 SinglesJonathan Hirata(MIT A)d. Deji Shudu(Harvard A)default Default-eligibility violation
4 SinglesRoger Wong(MIT A)d. Kevin Grosvenor(Harvard A)8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 
1 DoublesHenry Liew
Carlos Espinoza-Toro
(MIT A)d. Ashwin Kumar
Norman Yao
(Harvard A)11-7, 11-8, 4-11, 11-7 
View this match only

Harvard A d. UCONN A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAshwin Kumar(Harvard A)d. Nick Kort(UCONN A)11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3 
2 SinglesNorman Yao(Harvard A)d. Zhe Chen(UCONN A)11-2, 11-5, 11-6 
3 SinglesKevin Grosvenor(Harvard A)d. Kyle Felciano(UCONN A)11-8, 11-13, 11-8, 11-6 
4 SinglesPratik Biswal(UCONN A)d. Timothy Kovachy(Harvard A)11-8, 11-7, 11-8 
1 DoublesAshwin Kumar
Norman Yao
(Harvard A)d. Nick Kort
Zhe Chen
(UCONN A)11-8, 11-3, 11-9 
View this match only

MIT W d. Tufts A, 3-2 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesYueyang (Alice) Li(MIT W)d. Charley Teng(Tufts A)11-6, 11-8, 11-9 
2 SinglesPallavi Konwar(MIT W)d. Matt Rosenfield(Tufts A)13-15, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 
3 SinglesHoward Levinson(Tufts A)d. Yulan Qing(MIT W)11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8 
4 SinglesJeremy Greenhouse(Tufts A)d. Ying Niu(MIT W)12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 
1 DoublesYueyang (Alice) Li
Pallavi Konwar
(MIT W)d. Charley Teng
Matt Rosenfield
(Tufts A)12-10, 11-9, 11-8 
View this match only

NCTTA Home