Meet Report

New England Division
Level: Division
11/1/2008
Boston University

Team competition results
MIT A d. Tufts A, 3-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesBilal Ahmed(Tufts A)d. Paul Schrimpf(MIT A)default Rules Violation
2 SinglesPedro Santos(MIT A)d. Danilo Lai(Tufts A)11-7, 11-8, 11-7 
3 SinglesJian Huang(MIT A)d. Garrett Schuman(Tufts A)11-9, 11-8, 11-9 
4 SinglesCyril Lan(MIT A)d. Zach Baum(Tufts A)11-6, 11-7, 11-8 
1 Doubles   Not played
View this match only

Brown A d. UCONN A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesDaniel Stockemer(UCONN A)d. Yunhui Wu(Brown A)12-10, 4-11, 11-9, 11-8 
2 SinglesConstanze Liaw(Brown A)d. Joe Pomianowski(UCONN A)11-7, 11-9, 11-1 
3 SinglesSaran Ahuja(Brown A)d. Douglas Storace(UCONN A)11-7, 11-8, 11-9 
4 SinglesParth Jindal(Brown A)d. Chen Chen(UCONN A)6-11, 11-8, 11-0, 11-8 
1 DoublesYunhui Wu
Constanze Liaw
(Brown A)d. Joe Pomianowski
Chen Chen
(UCONN A)11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 
View this match only

Brown A d. MIT A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYunhui Wu(Brown A)d. Paul Schrimpf(MIT A)default Rules Violation
2 SinglesConstanze Liaw(Brown A)d. Pedro Santos(MIT A)11-7, 14-12, 5-11, 11-6 
3 SinglesSaran Ahuja(Brown A)d. Jian Huang(MIT A)11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9 
4 SinglesParth Jindal(Brown A)d. Rahul Kar(MIT A)11-9, 11-8, 11-9 
1 DoublesSaran Ahuja
Yunhui Wu
(Brown A)d. Paul Schrimpf
Pedro Santos
(MIT A)default Rules Violation
View this match only

BU A d. MIT A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAlan Delmonte(BU A)d. Pedro Santos(MIT A)default Lineup Violation
2 SinglesAlon Raiche(BU A)d. Paul Schrimpf(MIT A)default Lineup Violation
3 SinglesJian Huang(MIT A)d. Nak Cheon Choi(BU A)11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 14-12, 12-10 
4 SinglesSumon Roy(BU A)d. Cyril Lan(MIT A)6-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 
1 DoublesAlan Delmonte
Sumon Roy
(BU A)d. Paul Schrimpf
Pedro Santos
(MIT A)default Rules Violation
View this match only

Dartmouth A d. Brandeis A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesJie Xu(Dartmouth A)d. Sergey Egay(Brandeis A)11-7, 11-8, 11-7 
2 SinglesNicholas Root(Dartmouth A)d. Doug Moore(Brandeis A)11-3, 11-4, 11-3 
3 SinglesSam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)d. Christopher (BU) Chen(Brandeis A)11-8, 11-6, 11-9 
4 SinglesJohn Zeiter(Dartmouth A)d. Wei-Huan Chen(Brandeis A)11-8, 11-4, 11-7 
1 DoublesNicholas Root
Sam Rashkovich
(Dartmouth A)d. Doug Moore
Wei-Huan Chen
(Brandeis A)11-6, 11-5, 11-6 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Bryant, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKevin Portmann(Northeastern A)d. Eric Bebyn(Bryant)11-4, 11-5, 11-8 
2 SinglesJie Lu(Northeastern A)d. Mike Moise(Bryant)11-8, 11-5, 11-6 
3 SinglesWenbo Su(Northeastern A)d. Mohit Mehta(Bryant)11-7, 5-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8 
4 SinglesJay Hurtubise(Bryant)d. Nick Mitra(Northeastern A)8-11, 8-11, 8-11 
1 DoublesJay Hurtubise
Eric Bebyn
(Bryant)d. Kevin Portmann
Jie Lu
(Northeastern A)default NE consent
View this match only

Brown A d. Tufts A, 4-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYunhui Wu(Brown A)d. Bilal Ahmed(Tufts A)13-15, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 
2 SinglesConstanze Liaw(Brown A)d. Danilo Lai(Tufts A)11-5, 12-10, 11-7 
3 SinglesSaran Ahuja(Brown A)d. Garrett Schuman(Tufts A)10-12, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 
4 SinglesParth Jindal(Brown A)d. Zach Baum(Tufts A)11-8, 11-8, 11-8 
1 Doubles   Not played
View this match only

Dartmouth A d. Bryant, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesJie Xu(Dartmouth A)d. Eric Bebyn(Bryant)13-15, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 
2 SinglesNicholas Root(Dartmouth A)d. Mike Moise(Bryant)11-8, 11-7, 11-9 
3 SinglesMohit Mehta(Bryant)d. Sam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 
4 SinglesJay Hurtubise(Bryant)d. John Zeiter(Dartmouth A)8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5 
1 DoublesJie Xu
Nicholas Root
(Dartmouth A)d. Mike Moise
Eric Bebyn
(Bryant)11-9, 11-7, 11-6 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Harvard A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKevin Portmann(Northeastern A)d. Christian Arnold(Harvard A)11-5, 11-7, 11-9 
2 SinglesJie Lu(Northeastern A)d. Norman Yao(Harvard A)11-7, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9 
3 SinglesChris Carothers(Harvard A)d. Wenbo Su(Northeastern A)15-13, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 
4 SinglesCharles Li(Harvard A)d. Sean Mauceri(Northeastern A)11-9, 11-0, 11-7 
1 DoublesJie Lu
Kevin Portmann
(Northeastern A)d. Christian Arnold
Norman Yao
(Harvard A)11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Brandeis A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKevin Portmann(Northeastern A)d. Sergey Egay(Brandeis A)11-6, 11-7, 11-4 
2 SinglesJie Lu(Northeastern A)d. Doug Moore(Brandeis A)11-7, 11-4, 11-9 
3 SinglesWenbo Su(Northeastern A)d. Christopher (BU) Chen(Brandeis A)11-7, 11-8, 11-4 
4 SinglesWei-Huan Chen(Brandeis A)d. Nick Mitra(Northeastern A)7-11, 19-17, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 
1 DoublesWenbo Su
Jie Lu
(Northeastern A)d. Sergey Egay
Christopher (BU) Chen
(Brandeis A)11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10 
View this match only

Tufts A d. Bryant, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesBilal Ahmed(Tufts A)d. Eric Bebyn(Bryant)11-5, 11-3, 11-0 
2 SinglesMike Moise(Bryant)d. Danilo Lai(Tufts A)11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-7 
3 SinglesIzzy Gainsburg(Tufts A)d. Mohit Mehta(Bryant)8-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-9 
4 SinglesJay Hurtubise(Bryant)d. Brian Tang(Tufts A)11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 
1 DoublesBilal Ahmed
Garrett Schuman
(Tufts A)d. Mohit Mehta
Eric Bebyn
(Bryant)11-8, 12-10, 11-3 
View this match only

Tufts A d. Dartmouth A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesBilal Ahmed(Tufts A)d. Jie Xu(Dartmouth A)11-9, 11-6, 11-7 
2 SinglesDanilo Lai(Tufts A)d. Nicholas Root(Dartmouth A)11-4, 11-3, 11-5 
3 SinglesSam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)d. Garrett Schuman(Tufts A)6-11, 11-6, 14-12, 11-8 
4 SinglesBrian Tang(Tufts A)d. John Zeiter(Dartmouth A)11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 
1 DoublesSam Rashkovich
Nicholas Root
(Dartmouth A)d. Brian Tang
Zach Baum
(Tufts A)11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-2 
View this match only

Brown A d. BU A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAlan Delmonte(BU A)d. Yunhui Wu(Brown A)11-7, 11-6, 11-5 
2 SinglesConstanze Liaw(Brown A)d. Alon Raiche(BU A)11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7 
3 SinglesSaran Ahuja(Brown A)d. Nak Cheon Choi(BU A)11-8, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8 
4 SinglesParth Jindal(Brown A)d. Sumon Roy(BU A)11-9, 12-14, 11-3, 20-18 
1 DoublesSumon Roy
Alan Delmonte
(BU A)d. Yunhui Wu
Saran Ahuja
(Brown A)11-8, 11-7, 11-6 
View this match only

BU A d. UCONN A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAlan Delmonte(BU A)d. Daniel Stockemer(UCONN A)11-6, 11-7, 11-8 
2 SinglesAlon Raiche(BU A)d. Joe Pomianowski(UCONN A)11-8, 11-9, 11-6 
3 SinglesHowell Martinez(BU A)d. Douglas Storace(UCONN A)11-2, 11-3, 12-10 
4 SinglesYujie Shui(BU A)d. Chen Chen(UCONN A)8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-13, 11-6 
1 DoublesSaeid Malboubi
Sumon Roy
(BU A)d. Doug Read
Jianfei Fan
(UCONN A)11-6, 11-7, 11-3 
View this match only

MIT A d. Harvard A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesChristian Arnold(Harvard A)d. Paul Schrimpf(MIT A)default Rules Violation
2 SinglesPedro Santos(MIT A)d. Norman Yao(Harvard A)9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 
3 SinglesJian Huang(MIT A)d. Chris Carothers(Harvard A)9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 
4 SinglesCyril Lan(MIT A)d. Charles Li(Harvard A)11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9 
1 DoublesChristian Arnold
Norman Yao
(Harvard A)d. Pedro Santos
Rahul Kar
(MIT A)default Rules Violation
View this match only

BU A d. Brandeis A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAlan Delmonte(BU A)d. Sergey Egay(Brandeis A)11-2, 11-2, 11-3 
2 SinglesAlon Raiche(BU A)d. Doug Moore(Brandeis A)11-1, 11-2, 11-7 
3 SinglesRyan Mullen(BU A)d. Christopher (BU) Chen(Brandeis A)11-4, 11-3, 11-7 
4 SinglesHowell Martinez(BU A)d. Wei-Huan Chen(Brandeis A)11-6, 11-4, 11-6 
1 DoublesSumon Roy
Howell Martinez
(BU A)d. Sergey Egay
Doug Moore
(Brandeis A)11-7, 11-8, 11-3 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. UCONN A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKevin Portmann(Northeastern A)d. Daniel Stockemer(UCONN A)11-6, 11-3, 11-3 
2 SinglesJie Lu(Northeastern A)d. Joe Pomianowski(UCONN A)11-7, 11-7, 11-7 
3 SinglesDouglas Storace(UCONN A)d. Wenbo Su(Northeastern A)8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 
4 SinglesChen Chen(UCONN A)d. Sean Mauceri(Northeastern A)11-4, 11-8, 11-6 
1 DoublesKevin Portmann
Jie Lu
(Northeastern A)d. Daniel Stockemer
Joe Pomianowski
(UCONN A)9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 
View this match only

Brown A d. Dartmouth A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYunhui Wu(Brown A)d. Jie Xu(Dartmouth A)11-4, 11-6, 11-9 
2 SinglesConstanze Liaw(Brown A)d. Nicholas Root(Dartmouth A)11-4, 11-3, 11-2 
3 SinglesSaran Ahuja(Brown A)d. Sam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)11-6, 11-7, 11-3 
4 SinglesShou Yi Poon(Brown A)d. John Zeiter(Dartmouth A)11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 
1 DoublesYunhui Wu
Shou Yi Poon
(Brown A)d. Nicholas Root
John Zeiter
(Dartmouth A)11-7, 11-9, 11-6 
View this match only

Harvard A d. Bryant, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesChristian Arnold(Harvard A)d. Eric Bebyn(Bryant)11-7, 11-8, 11-8 
2 SinglesNorman Yao(Harvard A)d. Mike Moise(Bryant)11-7, 11-3, 11-2 
3 SinglesChris Carothers(Harvard A)d. Mohit Mehta(Bryant)11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8 
4 SinglesCharles Li(Harvard A)d. Jay Hurtubise(Bryant)11-4, 11-9, 11-6 
1 DoublesCharles Li
Chris Carothers
(Harvard A)d. Eric Bebyn
Jay Hurtubise
(Bryant)11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-3 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Dartmouth A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKevin Portmann(Northeastern A)d. Jie Xu(Dartmouth A)11-6, 11-6, 11-4 
2 SinglesJie Lu(Northeastern A)d. Nicholas Root(Dartmouth A)11-3, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 
3 SinglesWenbo Su(Northeastern A)d. Sam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)11-8, 11-6, 11-4 
4 SinglesJohn Zeiter(Dartmouth A)d. Sean Mauceri(Northeastern A)11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 
1 DoublesKevin Portmann
Wenbo Su
(Northeastern A)d. Jie Xu
John Zeiter
(Dartmouth A)11-6, 11-9, 11-4 
View this match only

UCONN A d. Tufts A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesDaniel Stockemer(UCONN A)d. Bilal Ahmed(Tufts A)8-11, 11-2, 13-11, 11-8 
2 SinglesJoe Pomianowski(UCONN A)d. Danilo Lai(Tufts A)11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10 
3 SinglesIzzy Gainsburg(Tufts A)d. Douglas Storace(UCONN A)11-3, 11-4, 7-11, 3-11, 11-9 
4 SinglesGarrett Schuman(Tufts A)d. Kuo-Ting Liao(UCONN A)10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 
1 DoublesDaniel Stockemer
Joe Pomianowski
(UCONN A)d. Bilal Ahmed
Danilo Lai
(Tufts A)11-7, 11-6, 11-6 
View this match only

Bryant d. MIT A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesEric Bebyn(Bryant)d. Paul Schrimpf(MIT A)default Rules Violation
2 SinglesJian Huang(MIT A)d. Mike Moise(Bryant)11-4, 11-9, 11-4 
3 SinglesCyril Lan(MIT A)d. Mohit Mehta(Bryant)11-2, 11-5, 11-9 
4 SinglesJay Hurtubise(Bryant)d. Rahul Kar(MIT A)11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 3-11, 13-11 
1 DoublesEric Bebyn
Mike Moise
(Bryant)d. Pedro Santos
Paul Schrimpf
(MIT A)default Rules Violation
View this match only

Brown A d. Harvard A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYunhui Wu(Brown A)d. Christian Arnold(Harvard A)11-4, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9 
2 SinglesNorman Yao(Harvard A)d. Constanze Liaw(Brown A)12-10, 11-9, 11-7 
3 SinglesSaran Ahuja(Brown A)d. Chris Carothers(Harvard A)11-5, 11-8, 11-7 
4 SinglesParth Jindal(Brown A)d. Charles Li(Harvard A)13-11, 11-7, 11-4 
1 DoublesChristian Arnold
Norman Yao
(Harvard A)d. Shou Yi Poon
Parth Jindal
(Brown A)11-9, 11-7, 11-5 
View this match only

BU B d. Brandeis A, 4-1 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesRyan Mullen(BU B)d. Sergey Egay(Brandeis A)11-1, 11-4, 11-6 
2 SinglesDoug Moore(Brandeis A)d. Xuetao Zhu(BU B)11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 11-8 
3 SinglesSaeid Malboubi(BU B)d. Christopher (BU) Chen(Brandeis A)11-3, 11-7, 11-4 
4 SinglesJason Lee(BU B)d. Wei-Huan Chen(Brandeis A)11-9, 11-8, 11-7 
1 DoublesRyan Mullen
Jason Lee
(BU B)d. Wei-Huan Chen
Doug Moore
(Brandeis A)11-6, 12-10, 11-7 
View this match only

MIT A d. UCONN A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesDaniel Stockemer(UCONN A)d. Paul Schrimpf(MIT A)default rules violation
2 SinglesPedro Santos(MIT A)d. Joe Pomianowski(UCONN A)11-7, 11-8, 11-9 
3 SinglesJian Huang(MIT A)d. Douglas Storace(UCONN A)11-5, 11-4, 11-3 
4 SinglesCyril Lan(MIT A)d. Chen Chen(UCONN A)11-4, 11-3, 10-12, 11-5 
1 DoublesRahul Kar
Jian Huang
(MIT A)d. Jianfei Fan
Parker Eng
(UCONN A)11-4, 11-3, 11-5 
View this match only

BU A d. Bryant, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAlan Delmonte(BU A)d. Eric Bebyn(Bryant)11-6, 11-6, 11-7 
2 SinglesNak Cheon Choi(BU A)d. Mike Moise(Bryant)11-6, 11-5, 11-6 
3 SinglesHowell Martinez(BU A)d. Mohit Mehta(Bryant)11-3, 11-6, 11-8 
4 SinglesYujie Shui(BU A)d. Jay Hurtubise(Bryant)11-7, 11-8, 14-12 
1 DoublesAlan Delmonte
Sumon Roy
(BU A)d. Eric Bebyn
Mohit Mehta
(Bryant)11-6, 11-5, 11-8 
View this match only

Brown A d. Northeastern A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKevin Portmann(Northeastern A)d. Yunhui Wu(Brown A)11-5, 11-8, 11-6 
2 SinglesJie Lu(Northeastern A)d. Constanze Liaw(Brown A)11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5 
3 SinglesSaran Ahuja(Brown A)d. Wenbo Su(Northeastern A)8-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 
4 SinglesParth Jindal(Brown A)d. Nick Mitra(Northeastern A)11-6, 11-7, 11-8 
1 DoublesSaran Ahuja
Yunhui Wu
(Brown A)d. Kevin Portmann
Jie Lu
(Northeastern A)11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 
View this match only

Harvard A d. Dartmouth A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesChristian Arnold(Harvard A)d. Jie Xu(Dartmouth A)11-8, 11-7, 11-4 
2 SinglesNorman Yao(Harvard A)d. Nicholas Root(Dartmouth A)11-3, 11-7, 2-11, 11-7 
3 SinglesChris Carothers(Harvard A)d. Sam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-3 
4 SinglesCharles Li(Harvard A)d. John Zeiter(Dartmouth A)11-6, 11-8, 11-6 
1 DoublesChristian Arnold
Norman Yao
(Harvard A)d. Jie Xu
Nicholas Root
(Dartmouth A)11-5, 7-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-2 
View this match only

Tufts A d. Brandeis A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesBilal Ahmed(Tufts A)d. Sergey Egay(Brandeis A)11-9, 11-4, 11-5 
2 SinglesDanilo Lai(Tufts A)d. Doug Moore(Brandeis A)11-1, 11-2, 11-2 
3 SinglesIzzy Gainsburg(Tufts A)d. Christopher (BU) Chen(Brandeis A)11-4, 11-5, 11-3 
4 SinglesGarrett Schuman(Tufts A)d. Wei-Huan Chen(Brandeis A)15-13, 11-6, 11-5 
1 DoublesBrian Tang
Zach Baum
(Tufts A)d. Christopher (BU) Chen
Sergey Egay
(Brandeis A)11-5, 5-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9 
View this match only

Tufts W d. MIT W, 4-1 (Official Women's Result)
1 SinglesJenna Eppink.(Tufts W)d. Hongyou Xiong(MIT W)6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 
2 SinglesEsha John(Tufts W)d. Jessica (MIT) Lin(MIT W)11-7, 11-8, 11-9 
3 SinglesAlexandra Zadel.(Tufts W)d. Mengjie Ding(MIT W)11-7, 11-5, 11-6 
4 SinglesRebecca Sylvetsky(Tufts W)d. (missing player)(MIT W)default 
1 DoublesHongyou Xiong
Jessica (MIT) Lin
(MIT W)d. Jenna Eppink.
Rebecca Sylvetsky
(Tufts W)11-3, 11-7, 11-7 
View this match only

MIT W d. Northeastern W, by default (Official Women's Result)
View this match only

Tufts W d. Northeastern W, by default (Official Women's Result)
View this match only

UCONN A d. Brandeis A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesDaniel Stockemer(UCONN A)d. Sergey Egay(Brandeis A)11-5, 11-2, 11-4 
2 SinglesJoe Pomianowski(UCONN A)d. Doug Moore(Brandeis A)11-1, 11-3, 11-2 
3 SinglesDouglas Storace(UCONN A)d. Christopher (BU) Chen(Brandeis A)11-6, 11-5, 11-6 
4 SinglesChen Chen(UCONN A)d. Wei-Huan Chen(Brandeis A)11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4 
1 DoublesDoug Read
Jianfei Fan
(UCONN A)d. Christopher (BU) Chen
Doug Moore
(Brandeis A)11-5, 11-5, 11-5 
View this match only

NCTTA Home