Meet Report

New England Division
Level: Division
11/22/2008
Harvard University

Team competition results
BU B d. MIT A, 4-1 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesShigeaki Nishina(BU B)d. Pedro Santos(MIT A)8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 
2 SinglesJian Huang(MIT A)d. Saeid Malboubi(BU B)11-9, 11-6, 11-8 
3 SinglesRyan Mullen(BU B)d. Rahul Kar(MIT A)11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 
4 SinglesKeng Lei(BU B)d. Cyril Lan(MIT A)11-5, 11-6, 11-7 
1 DoublesRyan Mullen
Jason Lee
(BU B)d. Rahul Kar
Jian Huang
(MIT A)11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8 
View this match only

UCONN A d. Harvard A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesNorman Yao(Harvard A)d. Daniel Stockemer(UCONN A)8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 
2 SinglesYichen Shen(Harvard A)d. Joe Pomianowski(UCONN A)8-11, 11-1, 11-6, 11-8 
3 SinglesDouglas Storace(UCONN A)d. Charles Li(Harvard A)4-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9 
4 SinglesJianfei Fan(UCONN A)d. Chris Carothers(Harvard A)11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 
1 DoublesDaniel Stockemer
Joe Pomianowski
(UCONN A)d. Norman Yao
Chris Carothers
(Harvard A)11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 14-12, 14-12 
View this match only

Dartmouth A d. MIT A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesPedro Santos(MIT A)d. Jie Xu(Dartmouth A)11-6, 11-5, 11-4 
2 SinglesNicholas Root(Dartmouth A)d. Paul Schrimpf(MIT A)default Rules Violation
3 SinglesJian Huang(MIT A)d. Sam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)11-6, 11-5, 11-5 
4 SinglesJohn Zeiter(Dartmouth A)d. Mark Chen(MIT A)11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 
1 DoublesJie Xu
Nicholas Root
(Dartmouth A)d. Pedro Santos
Paul Schrimpf
(MIT A)default Rules Violation
View this match only

BU A d. Dartmouth A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesAlan Delmonte(BU A)d. Jie Xu(Dartmouth A)11-2, 11-3, 11-6 
2 SinglesHowell Martinez(BU A)d. Nicholas Root(Dartmouth A)11-3, 11-5, 11-6 
3 SinglesSumon Roy(BU A)d. Sam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8 
4 SinglesYujie Shui(BU A)d. John Zeiter(Dartmouth A)8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-1 
1 DoublesSumon Roy
Alan Delmonte
(BU A)d. Jie Xu
Nicholas Root
(Dartmouth A)11-7, 11-4, 11-5 
View this match only

Brandeis A d. Bryant, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesDan Weisz(Brandeis A)d. Mike Moise(Bryant)11-8, 14-12, 11-7 
2 SinglesEric Bebyn(Bryant)d. Sergey Egay(Brandeis A)8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 
3 SinglesZhilong Lin(Brandeis A)d. Jay Hurtubise(Bryant)11-6, 11-6, 11-7 
4 SinglesApratim Roy(Brandeis A)d. Adeel Bryant(Bryant)11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 
1 DoublesDan Weisz
Apratim Roy
(Brandeis A)d. Mike Moise
Adeel Bryant
(Bryant)5-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 
View this match only

UCONN A d. Bryant, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesDaniel Stockemer(UCONN A)d. Mike Moise(Bryant)11-4, 11-3, 11-4 
2 SinglesJoe Pomianowski(UCONN A)d. Eric Bebyn(Bryant)11-3, 11-3, 14-12 
3 SinglesDouglas Storace(UCONN A)d. Jay Hurtubise(Bryant)11-8, 11-9, 11-7 
4 SinglesAdeel Bryant(Bryant)d. Jianfei Fan(UCONN A)11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 
1 DoublesMike Moise
Jay Hurtubise
(Bryant)d. Jianfei Fan
Parker Eng
(UCONN A)11-3, 11-8, 13-11 
View this match only

UCONN A d. Dartmouth A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesDaniel Stockemer(UCONN A)d. Jie Xu(Dartmouth A)11-3, 12-10, 11-9 
2 SinglesJoe Pomianowski(UCONN A)d. Nicholas Root(Dartmouth A)11-3, 11-5, 11-8 
3 SinglesDouglas Storace(UCONN A)d. Sam Rashkovich(Dartmouth A)11-4, 11-7, 11-6 
4 SinglesJohn Zeiter(Dartmouth A)d. Parker Eng(UCONN A)11-4, 11-6, 11-9 
1 DoublesDaniel Stockemer
Joe Pomianowski
(UCONN A)d. Jie Xu
Nicholas Root
(Dartmouth A)11-5, 11-7, 11-6 
View this match only

BU B d. Brandeis A, 4-1 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesShigeaki Nishina(BU B)d. Zhilong Lin(Brandeis A)11-3, 5-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7 
2 SinglesRyan Mullen(BU B)d. Dan Weisz(Brandeis A)11-6, 11-5, 11-9 
3 SinglesYujie Shui(BU B)d. Apratim Roy(Brandeis A)11-5, 11-5, 11-4 
4 SinglesKeng Lei(BU B)d. Sergey Egay(Brandeis A)11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8 
1 DoublesDan Weisz
Apratim Roy
(Brandeis A)d. Yujie Shui
Jason Lee
(BU B)11-8, 11-8, 11-7 
View this match only

BU B d. UCONN B, 5-0 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesHowell Martinez(BU B)d. Alon Shur(UCONN B)11-7, 11-5, 11-4 
2 SinglesSumon Roy(BU B)d. Jianfei Fan(UCONN B)11-9, 11-6, 11-5 
3 SinglesKeng Lei(BU B)d. Henry Fu(UCONN B)11-7, 11-6, 11-7 
4 SinglesJason Lee(BU B)d. Doug Read(UCONN B)11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 
1 DoublesKeng Lei
Howell Martinez
(BU B)d. Jianfei Fan
Henry Fu
(UCONN B)11-7, 11-6, 11-8 
View this match only

UCONN B d. BU B, 3-2 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesSumon Roy(BU B)d. Douglas Storace(UCONN B)11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 11-8 
2 SinglesDaniel Stockemer(UCONN B)d. Howell Martinez(BU B)8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 
3 SinglesJoe Pomianowski(UCONN B)d. Yujie Shui(BU B)9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9 
4 SinglesRyan Mullen(BU B)d. Parker Eng(UCONN B)11-2, 11-2, 11-2 
1 DoublesDaniel Stockemer
Joe Pomianowski
(UCONN B)d. Shigeaki Nishina
Yujie Shui
(BU B)11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 
View this match only

Dartmouth A d. UMass Amherst A, by default (Official Coed Result)
View this match only

UCONN A d. UMass Amherst A, by default (Official Coed Result)
View this match only

NCTTA Home