Meet Report

Level: Division
11/9/2002
Harvard University

Team competition results
Harvard A d. Brown A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKyna Fong(Harvard A)d. Jian Xie(Brown A)11-4, 11-2, 11-7 
2 SinglesBertold Mueller(Harvard A)d. Deyu Li(Brown A)11-8, 11-2, 11-7 
3 SinglesJames Perumperichillira(Harvard A)d. Guo(Brown A)11-9, 11-2, 11-7 
4 SinglesMike Nitsch(Harvard A)d. Shougong Wang(Brown A)11-4, 11-1, 11-7 
1 DoublesLeslie Tam
Kyna Fong
(Harvard A)d. Jian Xie
Guo
(Brown A)11-1, 11-4, 11-2 
View this match only

Tufts A d. Middlebury, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesJonathan Brand(Middlebury)d. Nick Soutzoglou(Tufts A)11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 
2 SinglesBrian McNamara(Tufts A)d. Ted Garber(Middlebury)11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 
3 SinglesBen Hoffman(Tufts A)d. Brian Abend(Middlebury)11-8, 11-7, 12-10 
4 SinglesAman Chahal (Tufts)(Tufts A)d. (missing player)(Middlebury)default 
1 DoublesJonathan Brand
Ted Garber
(Middlebury)d. Nick Soutzoglou
Brian McNamara
(Tufts A)default 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. MIT A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMohammed Elkharat(Northeastern A)d. Ron Choy(MIT A)11-4, 11-8, 11-8 
2 SinglesHong Linh Ho Duc(MIT A)d. Sanjin Osmancevic(Northeastern A)11-6, 11-9, 11-2 
3 SinglesMohammed Sakr (Northeastern)(Northeastern A)d. Zhen Hai Zhu(MIT A)11-3, 13-11, 11-2 
4 SinglesDennis Coppola(Northeastern A)d. Eric Mibuari(MIT A)9-11, 15-13, 11-9, 14-12 
1 DoublesMohammed Elkharat
Mohammed Sakr (Northeastern)
(Northeastern A)d. Ron Choy
Hong Linh Ho Duc
(MIT A)default 
View this match only

Harvard A d. MIT A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKyna Fong(Harvard A)d. Ron Choy(MIT A)11-8, 11-8, 11-13, 11-6 
2 SinglesBertold Mueller(Harvard A)d. Hong Linh Ho Duc(MIT A)11-1, 11-4, 11-9 
3 SinglesSilas Xu(Harvard A)d. Zhen Hai Zhu(MIT A)11-5, 11-6, 11-13, 11-4 
4 SinglesJames Perumperichillira(Harvard A)d. Eric Mibuari(MIT A)11-5, 11-2, 11-5 
1 DoublesKyna Fong
Bertold Mueller
(Harvard A)d. Hong Linh Ho Duc
Zhen Hai Zhu
(MIT A)11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3 
View this match only

Brown A d. Tufts A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesDeyu Li(Brown A)d. Brian McNamara(Tufts A)11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10 
2 SinglesJian Xie(Brown A)d. Aman Chahal (Tufts)(Tufts A)7-11, 11-7, 17-19, 12-10, 11-8 
3 Singles Guo(Brown A)d. Michael Sparandara(Tufts A)11-0, 11-1 
4 SinglesShougong Wang(Brown A)d. Ben Hoffman(Tufts A)5-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6 
1 Doubles Guo
Deyu Li
(Brown A)d. Brian McNamara
Nick Soutzoglou
(Tufts A)11-8, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Wellesley, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMohammed Elkharat(Northeastern A)d. Ying Ying Hou(Wellesley)11-4, 11-6, 11-4 
2 SinglesSanjin Osmancevic(Northeastern A)d. Inna Poliakova(Wellesley)11-3, 11-5, 11-3 
3 SinglesMohammed Sakr (Northeastern)(Northeastern A)d. Hiary(Wellesley)11-5, 11-3, 11-2 
4 SinglesDennis Coppola(Northeastern A)d. (missing player)(Wellesley)default 
1 DoublesYing Ying Hou
Inna Poliakova
(Wellesley)d. Mohammed Elkharat
Sanjin Osmancevic
(Northeastern A)default 
View this match only

Wesleyan A d. Middlebury, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesTaka Nagatomo(Wesleyan A)d. Jonathan Brand(Middlebury)11-8, 11-6, 11-7 
2 SinglesChun Chan(Wesleyan A)d. Ted Garber(Middlebury)11-8, 11-9, 11-9 
3 SinglesBrian Abend(Middlebury)d. CS Hsia(Wesleyan A)11-9, 11-6, 11-9 
4 SinglesKwei-Cheng Chang(Wesleyan A)d. (missing player)(Middlebury)default 
1 DoublesJonathan Brand
Ted Garber
(Middlebury)d. Chun Chan
Taka Nagatomo
(Wesleyan A)default 
View this match only

Amherst A tied with Middlebury, 2-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMike Schlossman(Amherst A)d. Jonathan Brand(Middlebury)11-4, 11-9, 11-7 
2 SinglesTed Garber(Middlebury)d. Jason Smueny(Amherst A)11-7, 12-14, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9 
3 SinglesBrian Abend(Middlebury)d. Lowinger(Amherst A)11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9 
4 Singles   Double default
1 DoublesMike Schlossman
Jason Smueny
(Amherst A)d. Jonathan Brand
Ted Garber
(Middlebury)11-6, 11-7, 12-10 
View this match only

Wesleyan A d. Amherst A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYing Xiong(Wesleyan A)d. Mike Schlossman(Amherst A)11-2, 11-2, 11-5 
2 SinglesTaka Nagatomo(Wesleyan A)d. Jason Smueny(Amherst A)11-0, 11-1, 11-4 
3 SinglesKwei-Cheng Chang(Wesleyan A)d. Lowinger(Amherst A)11-7, 11-8, 11-9 
4 SinglesChun Chan(Wesleyan A)d. (missing player)(Amherst A)default 
1 DoublesMike Schlossman
Jason Smueny
(Amherst A)d. Ying Xiong
Taka Nagatomo
(Wesleyan A)default 
View this match only

Harvard A d. Middlebury, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMike Nitsch(Harvard A)d. Jonathan Brand(Middlebury)9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-5 
2 SinglesLeslie Tam(Harvard A)d. Ted Garber(Middlebury)11-2, 11-4, 11-9 
3 SinglesRusty Tchernis(Harvard A)d. Brian Abend(Middlebury)11-9, 11-9, 11-9 
4 SinglesAndrew Holm(Harvard A)d. (missing player)(Middlebury)default 
1 DoublesJonathan Brand
Ted Garber
(Middlebury)d. Mike Nitsch
Leslie Tam
(Harvard A)default 
View this match only

Wesleyan A d. Brown A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYing Xiong(Wesleyan A)d. Deyu Li(Brown A)11-4, 11-6, 11-6 
2 SinglesJian Xie(Brown A)d. Kwei-Cheng Chang(Wesleyan A)11-8, 11-5, 11-6 
3 SinglesTaka Nagatomo(Wesleyan A)d. Guo(Brown A)11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 
4 SinglesChun Chan(Wesleyan A)d. Shougong Wang(Brown A)11-7, 11-3 
1 DoublesJian Xie
Deyu Li
(Brown A)d. Ying Xiong
Kwei-Cheng Chang
(Wesleyan A)default 
View this match only

Harvard A d. Wesleyan A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKyna Fong(Harvard A)d. Ying Xiong(Wesleyan A)11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6 
2 SinglesBertold Mueller(Harvard A)d. Kwei-Cheng Chang(Wesleyan A)11-3, 11-7, 11-4 
3 SinglesTaka Nagatomo(Wesleyan A)d. Silas Xu(Harvard A)12-10, 11-9, 12-10 
4 SinglesJames Perumperichillira(Harvard A)d. Chun Chan(Wesleyan A)11-8, 11-3, 8-11, 9-11, 13-11 
1 DoublesKyna Fong
Bertold Mueller
(Harvard A)d. Ying Xiong
Taka Nagatomo
(Wesleyan A)11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Amherst A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMohammed Elkharat(Northeastern A)d. Mike Schlossman(Amherst A)11-8, 11-7, 13-11 
2 SinglesMohammed Sakr (Northeastern)(Northeastern A)d. Jason Smueny(Amherst A)11-8, 11-3, 11-3 
3 Singles Kshsahyin(Northeastern A)d. Lowinger(Amherst A)11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 13-11 
4 SinglesOliver Kroner(Northeastern A)d. (missing player)(Amherst A)default 
1 DoublesMike Schlossman
Lowinger
(Amherst A)d. Oliver Kroner
Kshsahyin
(Northeastern A)11-9, 11-9, 11-8 
View this match only

Harvard A d. Wellesley, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesJason Abaluck(Harvard A)d. Ying Ying Hou(Wellesley)11-1, 11-0, 11-3 
2 SinglesRichard Foo(Harvard A)d. Inna Poliakova(Wellesley)11-7, 11-6, 11-8 
3 SinglesIvan Corwin(Harvard A)d. Hiary(Wellesley)11-6, 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4 
4 SinglesConstantin Crachilov(Harvard A)d. (missing player)(Wellesley)default 
1 DoublesJason Abaluck
Constantin Crachilov
(Harvard A)d. Ying Ying Hou
Inna Poliakova
(Wellesley)11-9, 11-9, 12-10 
View this match only

Harvard A d. Tufts A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMike Nitsch(Harvard A)d. Adam Goodman(Tufts A)11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5 
2 SinglesLeslie Tam(Harvard A)d. Nick Soutzoglou(Tufts A)11-3, 11-8, 11-8 
3 Singles Amlan(Harvard A)d. Ben Hoffman(Tufts A)11-3, 11-2, 11-1 
4 SinglesRusty Tchernis(Harvard A)d. Erik Johanson(Tufts A)11-6, 11-5, 11-4 
1 DoublesMike Nitsch
Rusty Tchernis
(Harvard A)d. Brian McNamara
Aman Chahal (Tufts)
(Tufts A)11-4, 11-7, 11-4 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Middlebury, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesDennis Coppola(Northeastern A)d. Jonathan Brand(Middlebury)11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5 
2 SinglesSanjin Osmancevic(Northeastern A)d. Ted Garber(Middlebury)11-7, 11-4, 12-10 
3 SinglesYan Malinge(Northeastern A)d. Brian Abend(Middlebury)11-8, 11-6, 11-8 
4 SinglesFritz Ceriales(Northeastern A)d. (missing player)(Middlebury)default 
1 DoublesDennis Coppola
Fritz Ceriales
(Northeastern A)d. Jonathan Brand
Ted Garber
(Middlebury)11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 13-11 
View this match only

Amherst A d. Wellesley, 4-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMike Schlossman(Amherst A)d. Ying Ying Hou(Wellesley)11-2, 11-3, 11-7 
2 SinglesJason Smueny(Amherst A)d. Inna Poliakova(Wellesley)11-4, 11-5, 11-6 
3 Singles Lowinger(Amherst A)d. Hiary(Wellesley)11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 
4 Singles   Double default
1 DoublesMike Schlossman
Jason Smueny
(Amherst A)d. Ying Ying Hou
Inna Poliakova
(Wellesley)11-8, 11-2, 11-3 
View this match only

Wesleyan A d. Tufts A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYing Xiong(Wesleyan A)d. Adam Goodman(Tufts A)11-7, 11-8, 11-8 
2 SinglesNick Soutzoglou(Tufts A)d. Kwei-Cheng Chang(Wesleyan A)11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 
3 SinglesTaka Nagatomo(Wesleyan A)d. Aman Chahal (Tufts)(Tufts A)11-6, 11-9, 11-8 
4 SinglesChun Chan(Wesleyan A)d. Michael Sparandara(Tufts A)11-0, 11-2, 11-3 
1 DoublesYing Xiong
Taka Nagatomo
(Wesleyan A)d. Adam Goodman
Erik Johanson
(Tufts A)11-6, 11-6, 11-7 
View this match only

Harvard A d. Amherst A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesKyna Fong(Harvard A)d. Mike Schlossman(Amherst A)11-3, 11-3, 11-9 
2 SinglesBertold Mueller(Harvard A)d. Jason Smueny(Amherst A)11-8, 11-1, 11-2 
3 SinglesSilas Xu(Harvard A)d. Lowinger(Amherst A)11-6, 11-5, 12-10 
4 SinglesJames Perumperichillira(Harvard A)d. (missing player)(Amherst A)default 
1 DoublesKyna Fong
Bertold Mueller
(Harvard A)d. Mike Schlossman
Jason Smueny
(Amherst A)11-5, 11-5, 11-6 
View this match only

Middlebury d. Wellesley, 4-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesJonathan Brand(Middlebury)d. Ying Ying Hou(Wellesley)11-4, 11-5, 11-4 
2 SinglesTed Garber(Middlebury)d. Inna Poliakova(Wellesley)11-9, 11-5, 11-2 
3 SinglesBrian Abend(Middlebury)d. Hiary(Wellesley)8-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 
4 Singles   Double default
1 DoublesJonathan Brand
Ted Garber
(Middlebury)d. Ying Ying Hou
Inna Poliakova
(Wellesley)11-5, 11-7, 11-6 
View this match only

MIT A d. Brown A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesRon Choy(MIT A)d. Deyu Li(Brown A)11-4, 11-1 
2 SinglesHong Linh Ho Duc(MIT A)d. Jian Xie(Brown A)11-8, 12-10, 11-6 
3 SinglesZhen Hai Zhu(MIT A)d. Guo(Brown A)11-7, 11-5, 11-9 
4 SinglesEric Mibuari(MIT A)d. Shougong Wang(Brown A)11-3, 12-10, 11-7 
1 DoublesRon Choy
Eric Mibuari
(MIT A)d. Guo
Deyu Li
(Brown A)11-6, 9-11, 11-13, 12-14, 11-8 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Brown A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMohammed Elkharat(Northeastern A)d. Deyu Li(Brown A)11-6, 11-8, 11-8 
2 SinglesJian Xie(Brown A)d. Sanjin Osmancevic(Northeastern A)11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7 
3 SinglesMohammed Sakr (Northeastern)(Northeastern A)d. Guo(Brown A)11-3, 15-13, 11-5 
4 SinglesDennis Coppola(Northeastern A)d. Shougong Wang(Brown A)11-7, 11-3, 11-3 
1 DoublesJian Xie
Deyu Li
(Brown A)d. Mohammed Elkharat
Sanjin Osmancevic
(Northeastern A)default 
View this match only

Wesleyan A d. MIT A, 3-2 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesYing Xiong(Wesleyan A)d. Ron Choy(MIT A)12-10, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7 
2 SinglesHong Linh Ho Duc(MIT A)d. Kwei-Cheng Chang(Wesleyan A)11-7, 11-9, 11-2 
3 SinglesTaka Nagatomo(Wesleyan A)d. Zhen Hai Zhu(MIT A)11-8, 11-2, 11-9 
4 SinglesChun Chan(Wesleyan A)d. Eric Mibuari(MIT A)11-7, 11-3, 11-2 
1 DoublesRon Choy
Hong Linh Ho Duc
(MIT A)d. Ying Xiong
Taka Nagatomo
(Wesleyan A)11-8, 11-9, 11-8 
View this match only

MIT B d. Northeastern B, 5-0 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesLouis Waldman(MIT B)d. Oliver Kroner(Northeastern B)11-3, 11-7, 11-8 
2 Singles Kwong(MIT B)d. Mehul Kshatriya(Northeastern B)11-6, 13-11, 11-5 
3 SinglesHector Ayuso(MIT B)d. Yan Malinge(Northeastern B)11-8, 11-4, 11-4 
4 Singles Lee(MIT B)d. Fritz Ceriales(Northeastern B)11-6, 11-6, 11-5 
1 DoublesHector Ayuso
Doochou Han
(MIT B)d. Mohammed Elkharat
Mohammed Sakr (Northeastern)
(Northeastern B)12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 
View this match only

Tufts A d. MIT C, 3-2 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesNick Soutzoglou(Tufts A)d. Thomas Lam(MIT C)11-8, 11-7, 11-6 
2 SinglesAman Chahal (Tufts)(Tufts A)d. Cheung(MIT C)11-5, 11-8, 11-8 
3 SinglesBrian McNamara(Tufts A)d. Yin Ren(MIT C)11-8, 13-11, 11-7 
4 Singles Lortrattannmo(MIT C)d. Michael Sparandara(Tufts A)11-3, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9 
1 Doubles Chan
Liu
(MIT C)d. Erik Johanson
Ben Hoffman
(Tufts A)11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6 
View this match only

NCTTA Home