Meet Report

Level: Division
12/7/2002
Harvard University

Team competition results
MIT A d. Amherst A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesHong Linh Ho Duc(MIT A)d. Mike Schlossman(Amherst A)11-5, 11-7, 13-11 
2 SinglesRon Choy(MIT A)d. Eric Mattelson(Amherst A)11-2, 11-2, 11-7 
3 SinglesLouis Waldman(MIT A)d. Jason Smueny(Amherst A)11-4, 11-4, 11-6 
4 SinglesIan Loritta(MIT A)d. Matthew M(Amherst A)11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 11-2 
1 DoublesHong Linh Ho Duc
Ron Choy
(MIT A)d. Mike Schlossman
Eric Mattelson
(Amherst A)12-10, 11-4, 11-6 
View this match only

Northeastern A d. Brown A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMohammed Elkharat(Northeastern A)d. Jian Xie(Brown A)12-10, 11-6, 11-2 
2 SinglesMohammed Sakr (Northeastern)(Northeastern A)d. Deyu Li(Brown A)11-6, 10-9, 11-7 
3 SinglesAmit Nene(Northeastern A)d. Shougong Wang(Brown A)8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 12-10 
4 SinglesDennis Coppola(Northeastern A)d. Wei Cheng(Brown A)default 
1 DoublesMohammed Elkharat
Dennis Coppola
(Northeastern A)d. Deyu Li
Jian Xie
(Brown A)11-6, 11-6, 11-4 
View this match only

Brown A d. Amherst A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesJian Xie(Brown A)d. Mike Schlossman(Amherst A)16-14, 11-3, 11-7 
2 SinglesWei Cheng(Brown A)d. Eric Mattelson(Amherst A)6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 
3 SinglesDeyu Li(Brown A)d. Matthew M(Amherst A)11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6 
4 SinglesDan (Amherst A)d. Shougong Wang(Brown A)11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4 
1 DoublesDeyu Li
Jian Xie
(Brown A)d. Mike Schlossman
Jason Smueny
(Amherst A)11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 
View this match only

MIT A d. Tufts A, 5-0 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesHong Linh Ho Duc(MIT A)d. Adam Goodman(Tufts A)11-3, 11-5, 11-6 
2 SinglesRon Choy(MIT A)d. Nick Soutzoglou(Tufts A)11-7, 11-5, 11-5 
3 SinglesLouis Waldman(MIT A)d. Michael Sparandara(Tufts A)11-6, 11-7, 11-9 
4 SinglesIan Loritta(MIT A)d. Erik Johanson(Tufts A)11-7, 11-5, 12-10 
1 DoublesHong Linh Ho Duc
Ron Choy
(MIT A)d. Brian McNamara
Erik Johanson
(Tufts A)11-7, 11-5, 11-4 
View this match only

Tufts A d. Amherst A, 4-1 (Official Coed Result)
1 SinglesMike Schlossman(Amherst A)d. Adam Goodman(Tufts A)7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 
2 SinglesAman Chahal (Tufts)(Tufts A)d. Eric Mattelson(Amherst A)12-10, 11-8, 11-8 
3 SinglesMichael Sparandara(Tufts A)d. Dan (Amherst A)15-13, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 
4 SinglesErik Johanson(Tufts A)d. Jason Smueny(Amherst A)15-13, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 
1 DoublesNick Soutzoglou
Brian McNamara
(Tufts A)d. Mike Schlossman
Eric Mattelson
(Amherst A)11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8 
View this match only

Harvard B d. Northeastern B, 5-0 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesLeslie Tam(Harvard B)d. Sanjin Osmancevic(Northeastern B)11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 
2 SinglesRusty Tchernis(Harvard B)d. Mehul Kshatriya(Northeastern B)11-9, 11-6, 11-8 
3 SinglesAndrew Holm(Harvard B)d. Oliver Kroner(Northeastern B)11-7, 11-4, 11-8 
4 SinglesMarc Manara(Harvard B)d. Fritz Ceriales(Northeastern B)11-7, 11-1, 11-1 
1 DoublesLeslie Tam
Rusty Tchernis
(Harvard B)d. Sanjin Osmancevic
Mehul Kshatriya
(Northeastern B)8-11, 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 
View this match only

Northeastern B d. Tufts A, 3-2 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesSanjin Osmancevic(Northeastern B)d. Nick Soutzoglou(Tufts A)11-8, 11-7, 11-5 
2 SinglesMehul Kshatriya(Northeastern B)d. Brian McNamara(Tufts A)6-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-3 
3 SinglesOliver Kroner(Northeastern B)d. Michael Sparandara(Tufts A)11-6, 11-8, 14-12 
4 SinglesErik Johanson(Tufts A)d. Fritz Ceriales(Northeastern B)11-7, 11-5, 11-5 
1 DoublesBrian McNamara
Aman Chahal (Tufts)
(Tufts A)d. Oliver Kroner
Mehul Kshatriya
(Northeastern B)11-8, 11-9, 11-9 
View this match only

Harvard C d. Amherst A, 3-2 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesMike Schlossman(Amherst A)d. Richard Foo(Harvard C)11-3, 11-6, 11-6 
2 SinglesEric Mattelson(Amherst A)d. Jason Abaluck(Harvard C)11-9, 11-9, 11-9 Scores not recorded
3 SinglesConstantin Crachilov(Harvard C)d. Jason Smueny(Amherst A)11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 12-10 
4 SinglesSilas Xu(Harvard C)d. Dan (Amherst A)11-8, 11-4, 11-4 
1 DoublesJason Abaluck
Richard Foo
(Harvard C)d. Mike Schlossman
Jason Smueny
(Amherst A)11-8, 15-13, 11-6 
View this match only

MIT B d. Harvard C, 4-1 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesYin Ren(MIT B)d. Constantin Crachilov(Harvard C)12-10, 11-4, 11-7 
2 SinglesDoochou Han(MIT B)d. Jason Abaluck(Harvard C)15-13, 15-13, 18-16 
3 SinglesThomas Lam(MIT B)d. Richard Foo(Harvard C)11-3, 11-7, 14-12 
4 SinglesSilas Xu(Harvard C)d. Sean Parris(MIT B)11-9, 11-4, 11-6 
1 DoublesSean Parris
Doochou Han
(MIT B)d. Constantin Crachilov
Richard Foo
(Harvard C)11-5, 11-5, 11-8 
View this match only

Harvard B d. Brown A, 5-0 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesLeslie Tam(Harvard B)d. Jian Xie(Brown A)11-9, 11-8, 11-6 
2 SinglesRusty Tchernis(Harvard B)d. Wei Cheng(Brown A)default 
3 SinglesAndrew Holm(Harvard B)d. Deyu Li(Brown A)11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6 
4 SinglesMarc Manara(Harvard B)d. Shougong Wang(Brown A)11-7, 12-10, 11-5 
1 DoublesLeslie Tam
Marc Manara
(Harvard B)d. Wei Cheng
Jian Xie
(Brown A)9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 
View this match only

Tufts A d. MIT B, 3-2 (Scrimmage Coed Result)
1 SinglesLeandro Lorilla(MIT B)d. Adam Goodman(Tufts A)11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 14-12 
2 SinglesNick Soutzoglou(Tufts A)d. Doochou Han(MIT B)11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9 
3 SinglesThomas Lam(MIT B)d. Aman Chahal (Tufts)(Tufts A)11-9, 11-6, 14-12 
4 SinglesBrian McNamara(Tufts A)d. Sean Parris(MIT B)11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 12-10 
1 DoublesAdam Goodman
Michael Sparandara
(Tufts A)d. Doochou Han
Leandro Lorilla
(MIT B)5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 
View this match only

NCTTA Home